Vila Franca de Xira Municipality Privacy Policy and Data Protection - Version 2.0

In order to protect the security and privacy of the personal data of its citizens and / or users of the archive.cm-vfxira.pt website, the Vila Franca de Xira City Council has approved this Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy. , pledging to respect the rules of privacy and protection of personal data by adopting appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure that the processing of personal data is lawful, fair, transparent and limited to authorized purposes, in compliance with of the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter referred to as the RGPD), approved by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and in the applicable national law. In this regard, the Vila Franca de Xira City Council for the protection of personal data collected adopts appropriate measures to ensure the accuracy, integrity and confidentiality in the processing of personal data, as well as all other rights that the respective holders have.

Data controller

The entity responsible for data processing at the Vila Franca de Xira City Council is the Mayor of Vila Franca de Xira, who can be contacted at: presidencia@cm-vfxira.pt or by telephone 263 280 480.

Data Protection Officer

To exercise the rights of data subjects under Community rules and national legislation on the protection of personal data, the Mayor of Vila Franca de Xira has appointed Data Protection Officers, who may be contacted through the email: protecaodedados@cm-vfxira.pt or by phone 263 285 600, or at the Shop of the Citizen located in Bartolomeu Dias Square, 9, Quinta da Mina, 2600-076 Vila Franca de Xira. As the competent Supervisory Authority, the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD), located at Avenida D. Carlos I, 134 - 1.º, 1200-651 Lisboa, telephone 213 928 400, email: geral @ cnpd. pt, available online at https://www.cnpd.pt.

Data subjects rights

In compliance with the RGPD, the holder of the personal data has guaranteed the right of access to his personal data and may consult, request rectification or update of all or part of his data at any time, pursuant to Chapter III of the RGPD. excluding those legally protected. The holder of the personal data is also entitled to request the portability or deletion of his personal data, the right to limit the processing, the data minimization, the opposition and not to be subject to automated individual decisions, including profiling, which may be exercised with the controller, the data protection officer and the national supervisory authority.

Data collection and processing

The collection and storage of personal data of the Municipality of Vila Franca de Xira is performed by the services of the Vila Franca de Xira City Council, ensuring the security of the databases through appropriate policies and measures to prevent access and misuse and to respond to possible intrusions, minimizing the possible effects, in accordance with the RGPD and of the Resolution of the Council of Ministers no. 41/2018, of 28 March, which defines the technical guidelines for the Public Administration on network security architecture and information systems for personal data. Within the scope of their competences and in their relationship with citizens and / or companies, and by virtue of a legal obligation, the competent services and bodies collect, process and archive the personal data necessary for their purposes, either in physical or in format. information is provided regarding their form and file format. All data collection and processing are preceded by information to the data subjects, regarding the legal basis for the data, as well as the storage period and possible transmission of data to other entities, and this information is established in writing, including by by electronic means, or by other means, without prejudice to accompanying verbal explanations.

Access to personal data

The policy of access to personal data at Vila Franca de Xira City Council ensures that each user / service only accesses data strictly necessary for the performance of his / her function, keeping a record of access authorizations and, whenever possible, using pseudonymization of data through code or process reference, minimizing the risks of privacy violation.

Preservation of Personal Data

Personal data collected shall be preserved in accordance with the time limits and methods laid down in the applicable Community and national law, taking into account the pursuit of the purposes for which they were collected, unless the rights of objection or deletion are exercised or, where applicable, consent is withdrawn. Upon expiry of the authorization granted by the data subject for their use through consent, the data subject will be deleted, without prejudice to when it is justified for reasons of public interest, historical or statistical purposes, that they be retained taking into account appropriate security, integrity and confidentiality measures.

Data Transfer

The Vila Franca de Xira City Council does not provide, by any means, the data collected and stored to third parties, except as expressly mentioned in the forms and / or consents, being limited to use the personal data according to for the purpose for which they were collected and authorized for use. However, and as a result of the public utility status, the supervising or judicial entities that, within the scope of their powers, may require, or are due by law or regulation, access to personal data, in which case the transmission of the data is made, ensuring the registration of this act and eventual information to the data subject in accordance with the RGPD.

Specific conditions of Internet portals

In its various portals, there are areas and services that are accessible only through user registration. Depending on the case, only the data required for the provision of the service are requested and collected according to the explicit instructions on the portal and the user's options. Personal or other information collected through registration is intended solely for administrative and computer use within the strict scope of services requested by the user through the Portal. If requested, the data subject has the right to obtain access, rectification, updating or deletion of the data provided and should therefore contact the City Council as defined in “Data subject rights”. Other services that may come later that require the entry of personal data are covered by the City Council's privacy and security policy. Vila Franca de Xira City Council uses cookies on its websites to improve the performance and browsing experience of its users. Cookies are small text files that a website, when visited by the user, places on your computer or mobile device through your web browser. Cookies collect generic information, including the choices they make on websites, the zones they navigate, how users use the websites or the area of ??the country / countries through which they access the website, etc. Setting cookies will help the site recognize your device the next time you visit it. Cookies are also used to help determine the usefulness, interest and number of uses of websites, enabling faster and more efficient browsing and eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information. Cookies only retain information related to your equipment, your choices and your preferences. We use the term “cookies” in this policy to refer to all files that collect information in this way. At any time you may, through your web browser, decide to be notified of the receipt of cookies, as well as block their entry into your system. Refusal to use cookies on the site may result in being unable to access some of your areas or receive personalized information.

Changes to Privacy Policy and Personal Data Protection

The Municipality of Vila Franca de Xira will regularly update this Privacy and Data Protection Policy, and we ask that you periodically consult the institutional site of the Municipality at archive.cm-vfxira.pt/privacypolicy, where will make the current version available.

Applicable law

  • General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter referred to as the RGPD), approved by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, as amended on 23 May 2018.
  • Law 41/2004 of 18 August, as amended by Law 46/2012 of 29 August, which transposes Directive 2002 / 58 / EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 12 July concerning the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector.